1. What we need

Our General Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. You can see our General Personal Data Protection Policy at GDPP

VQ Ltd is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

 

  • Name
  • Email
  • O.B.
  • Gender
  • Mobile
  • Postcode
  • ID Scan

2. Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • Direct marketing from VQ Ltd only
  • Security & safety of VQ customers & staff
  • Employment with VQ Ltd & compliance with UK regulatory authorities

3. What we do with it

Your personal data is MySQL database stored with restricted IP Access to this data & located in the United Kingdom & Republic of Ireland. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in European Data Centres, which are located in the United Kingdom & Republic of Ireland.  No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

4. How long we keep it

Under UK law, we are required to keep your employment documents for 5 years according to the Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see our Data Retention Policy for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

5. What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us through Data Subject Access Request Form

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact Data Protection Officer at admin@vqrestaurants.com or in writing at VQ Ltd, 325 Fulham Road, London, SW10 9QL. Our Data Controller will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office and file a complaint with them.